Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to iTICKET. Our Privacy Policy tells you what information we collect, what we do with it and your rights to view, correct or change it.

THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

iTICKET.CO.NZ Limited operates the website www.iticket.co.nz, our national call centre and outlets, later referred to as ‘associated services’ below. As part of our operations we may gather the following types of information about the users of our services.

  1. Personally Identifiable Information.
    This is provided by you when you register for our services.

    Required data:
    • Name
    • Email
    • Phone number
    • Postcode
    • Password

    Optional information:
    • Date of birth
    • Gender
    • Postal address (when delivery is required)

    Examples of our services include purchasing tickets or receiving email newsletters. Providing this information is optional for you. However, some services may not be available to you if you choose not to provide it.
  2. Aggregated Data. This information, made up of cookies and usage data, is generated by our systems as they track traffic throughout our website and associated services. Aggregated data does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided. See below for more information on cookies and how we use them.

Your personal information and any other information that you provide is held by:

iTICKET.CO.NZ Limited
46 Brown Street
Ponsonby
Auckland
WHO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH:

Primarily, your personally identifiable information is only shared with the Promoter and/or Venue of the event you are booking tickets to or entering competitions for.

In their agreement with us they confirm that they will only ever contact you only in relation to the specific event you have booked tickets, if at all. During the booking process with us, you will be asked whether you would like to opt in to receive information or offers from the Promoter and/or Venue in the future. If you choose to do so, this is giving express consent for them to add you to their marketing database. You may accept or refuse this offer and can opt out of their communications at any time by unsubscribing from their newsletters or requesting that they remove you from their database directly with them.

In addition, after completing an order, you may occasionally be invited to enter a prize draw or receive a special offer in return for providing your contact details to select third party New Zealand companies of interest. This option is presented by transaction marketing company Rokt and can easily be skipped at your discretion. You can view their privacy policy at https://rokt.com/privacy-policy/. See ‘Opting In and Opting Out’ for more information below.

Aggregated data (not your personally identifiable information) may be shared with other third parties such as our Promoters or business partners for the purposes of research.

In response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet law enforcement requirements, your personally identifiable information may be shared with other third parties if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law.

WHAT ELSE WE DO WITH THE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

We collect personally identifiable information to provide the best possible service to you while you are using our services. To this end we may use the information that you provide for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems with one of our services
  • To process any transactions that you might make on our website or associated services
  • To help provide any other services that you have requested
  • To contact you in case of a cancellation or a change in event details
  • To offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests
  • For any marketing, promotional, publicity, direct marketing or market research that we might undertake if you have given express consent to do so
  • For any other purposes for which you have given permission
COOKIES

Cookies are small data files that are attached to your computer or mobile device when you visit any website. They do not provide any personally identifiable information, but can be used to identify return users for easy login and to understand browsing preferences so that we can deliver you an optimal user experience.

Additionally, we use third party tracking tools such as Google Analytics which also uses cookies. This is to assist us in understanding:

  • How you have reached our website
  • How our website is being used
  • Our system performance
  • The effectiveness of marketing campaigns (both ours and those of our Promoters and Venues)

Web browsers are usually set to accept cookies by default. If you would prefer to disable cookies, you can remove or block them through the settings in your browser. Please be aware that rejecting cookies may affect your ability to complete the booking process on our website.

SECURE ONLINE PAYMENTS

As a standard policy, we do not store or have access to credit card details for the security of our users.

When making a purchase through our website or associated services, your credit card details are securely processed using Stripe or Windcave, which are both PCI-compliant internet payment gateway providers. Transferred data is encrypted over an SSL connection to ensure all transactions are transmitted securely. You can view their privacy policies at stripe.com/nz/privacy and windcave.com/privacy-policy.

We recommend that you also use best-practice precautions when accessing the internet via public Wi-Fi networks or shared computers to keep your payment information as secure as possible.

OUR ADVERTISERS AND BUSINESS PARTNERS

This Privacy Policy only relates to our website and associated services. Please be aware that our website contains links to other sites that are not owned by us. If you click on one of those links you will be taken to a website that we do not control. We are not responsible for these third party sites so please read their privacy policies carefully before you provide any information to them. This Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites.

OPTING IN AND OPTING OUT FROM COMMUNICATIONS
  1. iTICKET Transactional Emails:
    Transactional emails are communications that relate directly to your booking transactions or iTICKET account registration. These include:

    • Order confirmation and receipt emails
    • Delivery of eTickets
    • Payment or event reminders
    • ‘Reset password’ emails

    or occasional communications that relate directly to the event you have booked tickets to (as requested by the Promoter/Venue) such as:

    • Last minute venue information
    • Notice of show cancellations / refunds
    • or post-event survey links

    As transactional emails are tied directly to the delivery of the tickets you have purchased, you are unable to unsubscribe from these communications as they are intrinsic to our service to you. Apart from occasional post-event survey links, which may occur no later than 3 weeks after any given event that you booked for, you will receive no further transactional emails until the next time you purchase tickets with us.

  2. iTICKET News:
    To stop receiving our marketing communications you can opt out via the unsubscribe link in our newsletters, or by logging in to www.iticket.co.nz and visiting the My Account section, then clicking the Subscription Preferences tab to manage your subscriptions at any time.

  3. Promoter / Venue communications: To see which Promoters / Venues you have given permission to contact you, simply log in to www.iticket.co.nz and visit the My Account section, then click the Subscription Preferences tab, and select the Promoter Communications or Venue Communications tabs to manage your subscriptions at any time.

    By opting out of Promoter/Venue communications through our website, your details will no longer be made available to them. However, if they have already added your details to their mailing list database you may also need to unsubscribe from their future email communications via their unsubscribe link.

  4. Third party Advertisers: If you opted in to hear from any businesses via a post-purchase offer presented by transaction marketing company Rokt and no longer wish to be on their database, you can send an email to privacy@rokt.com with the subject “Opt Out”. For more information please visit their privacy policy at rokt.com/privacy-policy.
YOUR RIGHT TO REQUEST, UPDATE OR ERASE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to request, update and erase your personal information at any time.

  1. To request a copy of your personal data:

    For a copy of the personal data we have stored against your iTICKET Account, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@iticket.co.nz with your request.

  2. To update your details:

    Simply log in to www.iticket.co.nz and visit the My Account to edit your profile at any time.

  3. Closing your account / Erasing your personal data:

    If you wish to close your iTICKET account and have us delete any personal data stored against your purchase history, simply email our team on support@iticket.co.nz to make this request and we will do so, provided the erasure does not contravene any applicable laws. See ‘Opting In and Opting Out’ for more information on how your personal data may still be available to Promoter / Venue or third party databases if you have opted in to hear from them prior to making your deletion request.
    Please note that if you have purchased tickets to an event that has yet to take place, erasing your data will mean we will be unable to contact you in the event of a show cancellation or to provide any information pursuant to your purchase, therefore it is recommended that you wait until after your event has passed before requesting that we close your account / erase any personal data.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time. The most up to date version of this policy will be available from the footer of our website, or from www.iticket.co.nz/home/privacy-policy

YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION

The New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your personal information.

To update and manage your details and newsletter subscriptions at any time, log in to the My Account section of www.iticket.co.nz or contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@iticket.co.nz, phone (09) 361 1000.

Privacy Policy updated February 2020.